FIFA Club World Cup 2014 – Match for Fifth Place

17 December 2014

ES Setif – Sydney Wanderers
Referee: Norbert Hauata (TAH, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Tevita Makasini (TGA)
Assistant Referee 2: Paul Ahupu (TAH)
Fourth Official: Pedro Proenca (POR)
Reserve AR: Bertino Miranda (POR)
Referee Observer: Celestin Ntagungira (RWA)

FIFA Club World Cup 2014 – Semi-finals

16 December 2014
Cruz Azul – Real Madrid
Referee: Enrique Osses (CHI, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Carlos Astroza (CHI)
Assistant Referee 2: Sergio Roman (CHI)
Fourth Official: Walter Lopez (GUA)
Reserve AR: Leonel Leal (CRC)
Referee Observer: Celestin Ntagungira (RWA)

17 December 2014
San Lorenzo – Auckland City
Referee: Benjamin Williams (AUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream (AUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo (AUS)
Fourth Official: Noumandiez Doue (CIV)
Assistant Referee 1: Songuifolo Yeo (CIV)
Referee Observer: Celestin Ntagungira (RWA)

UEFA Referee Categories 2015

Men

Elite
Martin Atkinson (ENG), Deniz Aytekin (GER), Felix Brych (GER), Cüneyt Çakır (TUR), Mark Clattenburg (ENG), William Collum (SCO), Jonas Eriksson (SWE), David Fernández Borbalán (ESP), Viktor Kassai (HUN), Pavel Královec (CZE), Björn Kuipers (NED), Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP), Milorad Mažić (SRB), Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR), Pedro Proença (POR), Nicola Rizzoli (ITA), Gianluca Rocchi (ITA), Damir Skomina (SVN), Paolo Tagliavento (ITA), Craig Thomson (SCO), Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP), Carlos Velasco Carballo (ESP).

First Category
Ievgenii Aranovskiy (UKR), Pavel Balaj (ROU), Luca Banti (ITA), Ivan Bebek (CRO), Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS), Kevin Blom (NED), Tamás Bognar (HUN), Serhiy Boiko (UKR), Marcin Borski (POL), Ruddy Buquet (FRA), Tony Chapron (FRA), Carlos Clos Gómez (ESP), Sébastien Delferiere (BEL), Christian Dingert (GER), Oliver Drachta (AUT), Aleksei Eskov (RUS), Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP), Simon Evans (WAL), Mattias Gestranius (FIN), Pawel Gil (POL), Hüseyin Göçek (TUR), Duarte Gomes (POR), Manuel Gräfe (GER), Serge Gumienny (BEL), Tom Harald Hagen (NOR), Kenn Hansen (DEN), Ovidiu Hategan (ROU), Arnold Hunter (NIR), Stefan Johannesson (SWE), Matej Jug (SVN), Sergei Karasev (RUS), Michael Koukoulakis (GRE), Libor Kovarik (CZE), Ivan Kruzliak (SVK), Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR), Harald Lechner (AUT), Liran Liany (ISR), Robert Madden (SCO), Danny Makkelie (NED), Szymon Marciniak (POL), Andre Marriner (ENG), Gediminas Mazeika (LTU), Paolo Mazzoleni (ITA), Steven McLean (SCO), Bas Nijhuis (NED), Michael Oliver (ENG), Daniele Orsato (ITA), Halis Özkahya (TUR), Clayton Pisani (MLT), Robert Schörgenhofer (AUT), Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE), Artur Soares Dias (POR), Manuel Sousa (POR), Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD), Marijo Strahonja (CRO), Martin Strömbergsson (SWE), Stephan Studer (SUI), Anthony Taylor (ENG), Leontios Trattou (CYP), Alexandru Tudor (ROU), Clément Turpin (FRA), István Vad (HUN), Pol van Boekel (NED), Slavko Vinčič (SVN), Tobias Welz (GER), Alon Yefet (ISR), Miroslav Zelinka (CZE), Felix Zwayer (GER).

Second Category
Anatoliy Abdula (UKR), Aliyar Aghayev (AZE), Marius Avram (ROU), Benoît Bastien (FRA), John Beaton (SCO), Alain Bieri (SUI), Alexandre Boucaut (BEL), Kevin Clancy (SCO), Sebastian Coltescu (ROU), Antonio Damato (ITA), Bastian Dankert (GER), Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP), Amaury Delerue (FRA), Neil Doyle (IRL), Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU), Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR), Andreas Ekberg (SWE), Said Ennjimi (FRA), Fredy Fautrel (FRA), Marco Fritz (GER), Antony Gautier (FRA), Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP), Vlado Glodjovic (SRB), Serdar Gözübüyük (NED), Orel Grinfeeld (ISR), Marco Guida (ITA), Alexander Harkam (AUT), Alejandro Hernández Hernández (ESP), Sergei Ivanov (RUS), Adrien Jaccottet (SUI), Ken Henry Johnsen (NOR), Georgi Kabakov (BUL), Mete Kalkavan (TUR), Jakob Kehlet (DEN), Stephan Klossner (SUI), István Kovacs (ROU), Artyom Kuchin (KAZ), Sergei Lapochkin (RUS), Jonathan Lardot (BEL), Michael Lerjeus (SWE), Richard Liesveld (NED), Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP), Davide Massa (ITA), Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD), Vitaly Meshkov (RUS), Hugo Miguel (POR), Benoît Millot (FRA), Antti Munukka (FIN), Christos Nicolaides (CYP), Aleksei Nikolaev (RUS), Craig Pawson (ENG), Radu Petrescu (ROU), Lee Probert (ENG), Pawel Raczkowski (POL), Pavle Radovanović (MNE), Nicolas Rainville (FRA), Alan Sant (MLT), Eitan Shmuelevitz (ISR), Daniel Siebert (GER), Ilias Spathas (GRE), Daniel Stefanski (POL), Tobias Stieler (GER), Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL), Padraigh Sutton (IRL), Carlos Taborda Xistra (POR), Stanislav Todorov (BUL), Kristo Tohver (EST), Andris Treimanis (LVA), Stavros Tritsonis (GRE), Richard Trutz (SVK), Siarhei Tsynkevich (BLR), Michael Tykgaard (DEN), Jan Valasek (SVK), Paolo Valeri (ITA), Ognjen Valjić (BIH), Ante Vucemilović-Simunović (CRO).

Third Category
Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE), Alexandr Aliyev (KAZ), Sascha Amhof (SUI), Sándor Andó-Szabó (HUN), Dennis Antamo (FIN), Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA), Petr Ardeleanu (CZE), Thorvaldur Arnason (ISL), Adrian Azzopardi (MLT), Suren Baliyan (ARM), Sven Bindels (LUX), Marco Borg (MLT), Johnny Casanova (SMR), Raymond Crangle (NIR), Nikola Dabanović (MNE), Andrew Dallas (SCO), Oleksandr Derdo (UKR), Sergiu Derenov (MDA), Vasilis Dimitriou (CYP), Vadims Direktorenko (LVA), Alain Durieux (LUX), Mihaly Fabián (HUN), Adam Farkas (HUN), Bartosz Frankowski (POL), Aleksander Gauzer (KAZ), Athanassios Giachos (GRE), Danilo Grujić (SRB), Dag Vidar Hafsas (NOR), Markus Hameter (AUT), Nikolaj Hänni (SUI), Tore Hansen (NOR), Richard Harrington (WAL), Rahim Hasanov (AZE), Thoroddur Hjaltalin (ISL), Zaven Hovhannisyan (ARM), Milan Ilić (SRB,), Denis Izmailov (KAZ), Dejan Jakimovski (MKD), Edin Jakupović (BIH), Jari Järvinen (FIN), Lorenc Jemini (ALB), Michael Johansen (DEN), Gunnar Jónsson (ISL), Enea Jorgji (ALB), Srdjan Jovanović (SRB), Fran Jović (CRO), Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (GRE), Jovan Kaludjerovic (MNE), Laurent Kopriwa (LUX), Yaroslav Kozyk (UKR), Peter Kralovic (SVK), Tvetan Krastev (BUL), Mads Kristoffersen (DEN), Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO), Nicolas Laforge (BEL), Erik Lambrechts (BEL), Tiago Lopes Martins (POR), Jens Maae (DEN), Orkhan Mammadov (AZE), David Markham-Jones (WAL), Tim Marshall (NIR), Dimitrios Massias (CYP), Paul McLaughlin (IRL), Yuriy Mozharovskyy (UKR), Dumitru Muntean (MDA), Tomasz Musial (POL), Ville Nevalainen (FIN), Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR), Dominik Ouschan (AUT), Tolga Özkalfa (TUR), Ali Palabiyik (TUR), Bojan Pandzić (SWE), Erez Papir (ISR), Andreas Pappas (GRE), Bardhyl Pashaj (ALB), Tihomir Pejin (CRO), Irfan Peljto (BIH), Nikola Popov (BUL), Anders Poulsen (DEN), Radek Prihoda (CZE), Zbynek Proske (CZE), Petur Reinert (FAR), Roi Reinshreiber (ISR), Robert Rogers (IRL), Eiko Saar (EST), Joao Santos Capela (POR), Marco Santos Ferreira (POR), Sandro Schärer (SUI), Manuel Schüttengruber (AUT), Dzianis Shcharbakou (BLR), Lasha Silagava (GEO), Bariş Şimşek (TUR), Sergejus Slyva (LTU), Mervyn Smyth (NIR), Roomer Tarajev (EST), Alexandru Tean (MDA), Vilhjalmur Thorarinnsson (ISL), George Vadachkoria (GEO), Bart Vertenten (BEL), Mikhail Vilkov (RUS), Ignasi Villamayor (AND), Vladimir Vnuk (SVK), Domagoj Vuckov (CRO), Nikolay Yordanov (BUL), Mitja Zganec (SVN), Anatolii Zhabchenko (UKR).
 
Women

Elite
Jana Adamkova (CZE), Teodora Albon (ROU), Sandra Braz Bastos (POR), Cristina Dorcioman (ROU), Stéphanie Frappart (FRA), Gyöngyi Gaál (HUN), Riem Hussein (GER), Katalin Kulcsar (HUN), Pernilla Larsson (SWE), Efthalia Mitsi (GRE), Kateryna Monzul (UKR), Monika Mularczyk (POL), Sara Persson (SWE), Morag Pirie (SCO), Silvia Spinelli (ITA), Esther Staubli (SUI), Bibiana Steinhaus (GER), Carina Vitulano (ITA).

First Category
Linn Anderson (SWE), Esther Azzopardi (MLT), Cristina Babadac (ROU), Petra Chuda (SVK), Rhona Daly (IRL), Amy Fearn (ENG), Florence Guillemin (FRA), Kirsi Heikkinen (FIN), Sofia Karagiorgi (CYP), Zuzana Kovacova (SVK), Marija Kurtes (GER, prom.), Eleni Lampadariou (GRE), Lina Lehtovaara (FIN), Elia Martínez Martínez (ESP), Anastasia Pustovoytova (RUS), Karolina Radzik-Johan (POL), Sharon Sluyts (BEL), Marte Sørø (NOR), Eszter Urban (HUN), Olga Zadinova (CZE).

Second Category
Lilach Asulin (ISR), Sabine Bonnin (FRA), Paula Brady (IRL), Vesna Budimir (CRO), Lorraine Clark (SCO), Tania Fernandes Morais (LUX), Simona Ghisletta (SUI), Dilan Gökçek (TUR), Kseniya Goryachev (RUS), Knarik Grigoryan (ARM), Gordana Kuzmanovic (SRB), Yuliya Medvedeva (KAZ), Ana Minic (SRB), Zuzana Valentova (SVK), Kateryna Zora (UKR).

Third Category
Eleni Antoniou (GRE), Ewa Augustyn (POL), Julia-Stefanie Baier (AUT), Barbara Bollenberger (AUT), Cristina Bujor (ROU), Charlotte Carpenter (WAL), Svetlana Ceban (MDA), Aleksandra Cesen (SVN), Virginie Derouaux (BEL), Galiya Echeva (BUL), Cathrine Eide (NOR), Marta Frías Acedo (ESP), Valentina Garoffolo (ITA), Sarah Garratt (ENG), Beatriz Gil Gozalo (ESP), Désirée Grundbacher (SUI), Sabayel Gurbanova (AZE), Mihaela Gurdon-Basimamovic (CRO), Liliya Hasanova (KAZ), Kristina Husballe (DEN), Frida Klarlund Nielsen (DEN), Dliek Kocbay (TUR), Eliška Královec-Kramlová (CZE), Ifeoma Kulmala (FIN), Yuliya Larionova (AZE), Justina Lavrenovaite (LTU), Katarzyna Lisiecka-Sęk (POL), Jurgita Mačikunytė (LTU), Ivana Martincic (CRO), Dimitrina Milkova (BUL), Neslihan Muratdağı (TUR), Henrikke Holm Nervik (NOR), Elvira Nurmustafina (KAZ), Vera Onica (MDA), Hannelore Onsea (BEL), Vera Opeikina (RUS), Lois Otte (BEL), Meliz Özçiğdem (TUR), Vivian Peeters (NED), Tess Petersson (SWE), Ruzanna Petrosyan (ARM), Graziella Pirriatore (ITA), Ivana Projkovska (MKD), Viola Raudzina (LVA), Anastasiya Romanyuk (UKR), Silvia Rosa Domingos (POR), Ana Soares Aguiar (POR), Angelika Soeder (GER), Nelli Stepanyan (ARM), Sandra Strub (SUI), Tanja Subotic (SVN), Marianne Svendsen (DEN), Liudmyla Telbukh (UKR), Bojana Tosic (BIH), Biljana Trifunovic (SRB), Volha Tsiareshka (BLR), Irina Turovskaya (BLR), Irena Velevackoska (MKD), Ivana Vlaic (BIH).
 
Futsal
 
Elite
Gerald Bauernfeind (AUT), Marc Birkett (ENG), Ondrej Cerni (CZE), Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (POR), Fernando Gutiérrez Lumbreras (ESP), Oleg Ivanov (UKR), Gabor Kovacs (HUN), Pascal Lemal (BEL), Alessandro Malfer (ITA), Timo Marko Onatsu (FIN), Ivan Shabanov (RUS), Bogdan Sorescu (ROU), Sebastian Stawicki (POL), Sasa Tomic (CRO), Admir Zahovic (SVN).

First Category
Gerd Bylois (BEL), Franco Cachia (MLT), Kamil Cetin (TUR), Nuno Costa Bogalho (POR), Vyacheslav Daharan (UKR), Swen Eichler (GER), Balasz Farkas (HUN), Tomasz Frank (POL), Angelo Galante (ITA), Gabriel Gherman (ROU), Karel Henych (CZE), Danijel Janosevic (CRO), Borislav Kolev (BUL), Antonis Konstantinides (GRE), Dejan Nikolic (SVN), Cédric Pelissier (FRA), Francisco Peña Díaz (ESP), Lukas Pesko (SVK), Borut Sivic (SVN).

Second Category
Ilya Akimtsev (RUS), Josip Barton (MKD), Moshe Bohbot (ISR), Veljko Boskovic (MNE), Vasileios Christodoulis (GRE), Juan Cordero Gallardo (ESP), Trayan Enchev (BUL), Marian Gal (SVK), Fabio Gelonese (ITA), Hennadii Hora (UKR), Nikola Jelic (CRO), Vladimir Kadykov (RUS), Kalin Kinov (BUL), Gregor Kovacic (SVN), Toni Lehtinen (FIN), Robert Lenting (NED), Petar Mantev (MKD), Nicola Maria Manzione (ITA), Alejandro Martínez Flores (ESP), Costas Nicolaou (CYP), Fredric Nilholt (SWE), Arsen Nonikashvili (GEO), Miguel Duarte Oliveira Castilho (POR), Zdenek Petr (CZE), Ruben Sotero Pinto Guerreiro (POR), Damir Radovic (SRB), Vitali Rakutski (BLR), Elchin Samadli (AZE), Gavin Sartain (ENG), Aleksandras Sliva (LTU), Ozan Soykan (TUR), Andrej Topic (CRO), Sreten Vasic (SRB), Cédric Waroux (BEL), Barry Weijers (NED), Grigoriy Zelentsov (RUS).  

Third Category
Igor Babovic (SWE), Abdallah Benazzi (NED), Victor Berg (FRA), Guy Berger (ISR), David Berry (IRL), Mario Bohun (SVK), Viktor Bugenko (MDA), Septimiu Burtescu (ROU), Michalis Christofidis (CYP), Christos Christou (CYP), Vasilica Ciuplea (WAL), Ovidiu Curta (ROU), Danijel Darandik (GER), Maksim Dzeikala (BLR), Torbjorn Eidhammer (NOR), Ibrahim El Jilali (NED), Kreshnik Hakram (ALB), Khalil Huseyinli (AZE), Damian Jaruchiewicz (POL), Tarik Keco (BIH), Shota Khukhilava (GEO), Kaloyan Kirilov (BUL), Kaspars Kivliss (LVA), Talgat Kosmukhambetov (KAZ), Konstantinos Koutsogiannos (GRE), Ainar Kuusk (EST), Karel Linhart (CZE), Marjan Vladenovski (MKD), Ramil Namazov (AZE), Olli Niemela (FIN), Peter Nurse (ENG), Yusif Nurullayev (AZE), Christophe Paitreault (FRA), Patrik Porkert (AUT), Inguns Purins (LVA), Vladan Radulovic (SRB), Simon Rogers (IRL), Gerard Ramirez (AND), David Schaerli (SUI), Dragan Skakic (BIH), Zoran Sofrenic (BIH), Epaminondas Stamoulis (GRE), Simon Todorovic (SVN), Adrian Tschopp (SUI), Robertas Valikonis (LVA), Andri Vigfusson (ISL), Yaroslav Vovchok (UKR), Stefan Vrijens (BEL), Andrzej Witkowski (POL).

UEFA Referees – Promotions and Demotions 2014/2015

Men

Promoted from First Category to Elite: Deniz Aytekin (GER, photo), Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP).

Retired from Elite: Olegario Benquerenca (POR), Stephane Lannoy (FRA), Wolfgang Stark (GER), Howard Webb (ENG).

Promoted from Second Category to First Category: Tamas Bognar (HUN), Christian Dingert (GER), Oliver Drachta (AUT), Javier Estrada Fernandez (ESP), Clayton Pisani (MLT), Artur Soares Dias (POR), Anthony Taylor (ENG), Tobias Welz (GER).

Demoted from First Category to Second Category: Antony Gautier (FRA).

Removed from FIFA List (First Category): Fyrat Aydinus (TUR), Bulent Yildirim (TUR).

Promoted from Third Category to Second Category: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR), Alexandre Boucaut (BEL), Sebastian Coltescu (ROU), Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR), Andreas Ekberg (SWE), Orel Grinfeeld (ISR), Sergey Ivanov (RUS), Mete Kalkavan (TUR), Jonathan Lardot (BEL), Christos Nicolaides (CYP), Alan Sant (MLT), Andris Treimanis (LVA).

Demoted from Second Category to Third Category: Oleksandr Derdo (UKR), Mihaly Fabian (HUN).

New FIFA Referees promoted directly to Second Category: Amaury Delerue (FRA), Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP), Craig Pawson (ENG), Daniel Siebert (GER).

New FIFA Referees entered in Third Category: Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE), Adrian Azzopardi (MLT), Andrew Dallas (SCO), Alain Durieux (LUX), Adam Farkas (HUN), Richard Harrington (WAL), Milan Ilic (SRB), Denis Izmailov (KAZ), Srdjan Jovanovic (SRB), Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (GRE), Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO), Nicolas Laforge (BEL), Tiago Lopes Martins (POR), Orkhan Mammadov (AZE), Tim Marshall (NIR), Dimitrios Massias (CYP), Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR), Dominik Ouschan (AUT), Tolga Özkalfa (TUR), Ali Palabiyik (TUR), Erez Papir (ISR), Irfan Peljto (BIH), Sandro Schärer (SUI), Roomer Tarajev (EST), Vilhjalmur Thorarinnsson (ISL).

Women

Promoted from First Category to Elite: Sandra Braz Bastos (POR), Stéphanie Frappart (FRA), Monika Mularczyk (POL).

Retired from Elite: Christine Baitinger (GER), Jenny Palmqvist (SWE).

Demoted from Elite to First Category: Kirsi Heikkinen (FIN).

Promoted from Second Category to First Category: Florence Guillemin (FRA), Marija Kurtes (GER), Lina Lehtovaara (FIN), Marte Soro (NOR), Eszter Urban (HUN).

Promoted from Third Category to Second Category: Lorraine Clark (SCO), Tania Fernandes Morais (LUX), Kseniya Goryachev (RUS).

New FIFA Referees entered in Third Category: Ewa Augustyn (POL), Charlotte Carpenter (WAL), Cathrine Eide (NOR), Liliya Hasanova (KAZ), Frida Klarlund Nielsen (DEN), Yuliya Larionova (AZE), Katarzyna Lisiecka-Sęk (POL), Jurgita Mačikunytė (LTU), Neslihan Muratdağı (TUR), Vera Onica (MDA), Hannelore Onsea (BEL), Vera Opeikina (RUS), Tess Petersson (SWE), Anastasiya Romanyuk (UKR), Ana Soares Aguiar (POR), Angelika Soeder (GER), Sandra Strub (SUI), Bojana Tosic (BIH), Volha Tsiareshka (BLR).


Futsal

Promoted from First Category to Elite: Gabor Kovacs (HUN), Admir Zahovic (SVN).

Demoted from Elite to First Category: Balasz Farkas (HUN), Borut Sivic (SVN).

Promoted from Second Category to First Category: Vyacheslav Daharan (UKR), Tomasz Frank (POL).

Promoted from Third Category to Second Category: Vasileios Christodoulis (GRE), Juan José Cordero Gallardo (ESP), Nicola Maria Manzione (ITA), Miguel Oliveira Castilho (POR), Ruben Pinto Guerreiro (POR), Barry Weijers (NED).

Demoted from Second Category to Third Category: Abdallah Benazzi (NED), Epaminondas Stamoulis (GRE).

New FIFA Referees promoted directly to Second Category: Gregor Kovacic (SVN), Alejandro Martínez Flores (ESP), Petr Zdenek (CZE).

New FIFA Referees entered into Third Category: Igor Babovic (SWE), Victor Berg (FRA), David Berry (IRL), Kaloyan Kirilov (BUL), Inguns Purins (LVA), David Schaerli (SUI), Zoran Sofrenic (BIH), Adrian Tschopp (SUI), Yaroslav Vovchok (UKR), Stefan Vrijens (BEL), Andrzej Witkowski (POL).

FIFA Club World Cup 2014 – Quarter-finals

13 December 2014

ES Setif – Auckland City
Referee: Pedro Pronça (POR, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Bertino Miranda (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Jose Trigo (POR)
Fourth Official: Walter Lopez (GUA)
Reserve AR: Leonel Leal (CRC)

Cruz Azul – Sydney Wanderers
Referee: Noumandiez Doue (CIV)
Assistant Referee 1: Songuifolo Yeo (CIV)
Assistant Referee 2: Jean Birumushahu (BDI)
Fourth Official: Norbert Hauata (TAH)
Reserve AR: Tevita Makasini (TGA)

Referee Bennaceur blamed assistant Dotchev for Maradona’s “Hand of God” goal

The referee at the centre of Diego Maradona’s “Hand of God” goal at the 1986 World Cup has broken his silence about his decision to award one of the football’s most controversial goals to Argentina — and has claimed it was not his fault. Ali Bennaceur, the Tunisian referee, has blamed his Bulgarian assistant Bogdan Dotchev for failing to alert him to the moment when Maradona punched the ball past England goalkeeper Peter Shilton to give Argentina the lead in the 1986 World Cup quarter-final in Mexico’s Azteca Stadium.
“Look at the video: Why do you think I am running backwards? In fact, I was looking at my Bulgarian assistant until I got to the halfway line, seeing if he would perhaps point out something to me, because I had some doubt,” said Bennaceur 28 years after the event. “I had not seen the hand. If I was [refereeing] in Africa, I would have disallowed the goal. But before the game, FIFA gave us clear guidelines: ‘If your colleague is better placed than you are, his decision should take precedence.’ That’s what I did: my assistant did not raise his flag. Moreover, for three years, at the end of every year, he would write me a little note that always said the same thing: ‘My brother, my colleague, there was only the hand of Shilton.’ After that he stopped writing. He had to revise his view of the goal.” Bennaceur also claimed FIFA were happy with his performance in the game, giving him a score of 9.4 out of 10 — the third best of any official at that World Cup. The Tunisian was particularly pleased with his role in Maradona’s second goal. “I took part in the goal of the century,” he said in an interview with French magazine So Foot. “Maradona did not score that all by himself, that goal. I was his assistant: I played three advantages. I did not have to. For the first foul, he stumbled. The second came just on the edge of the area. I shouted, ‘Advantage, advantage’. And when he entered the area, I was expecting Butcher to slice him down. I put my whistle to my lips, I was ready to intervene but I didn’t blow. “Maradona was hard to referee, you had to be on your guard. He was capable of anything: cheating, dribbling, provoking the opponent. When I followed him, I did not have three eyes, I had four. I was like his shadow.” Ultimately, Bennaceur remains convinced he was blameless for the events of June 22, 1986. “The referees’ representative told me what was said [by the referees’ committee],” he added. “The African applied the letter of the law according to FIFA. But the linesman should be slaughtered”. As you might expect, Dotchev’s view is slightly different. “Although I felt immediately there was something irregular, back in that time FIFA didn’t allow the assistants to discuss the decisions with the referee. If FIFA had put a referee from Europe in charge of such an important game, the first goal of Maradona would have been disallowed. Bennaceur was just not prepared well enough to referee such an important game,” he said. “And how could he be? After all, he used to be in charge of some games between camels in the desert”, Dotchev told the Bulgarian media. And so the war of words began.
Of course, the world and England had already been there before. During extra time in the 1966 World Cup final between England and West Germany at Wembley the referee from Switzerland, Gottfried Dienst, was not entirely sure if the ball had crossed the line from Geoff Hurst’s now iconic shot. Therefore Dienst passed the responsibility for the decision to his linesman Tofiq Bahramov. Despite not being able to see the situation clearly the assistant gave a goal, which happened to be the vital third in England’s 4-2 win. Dienst confessed later that he and Bahramov didn’t speak a common language leaving them no choice but to communicate non-verbally. That was exactly the case 20 years later with Bennaceur and Dotchev. The Tunisian was fluent in French and English whereas his colleague from Bulgaria spoke German and Spanish. After the game between England and Argentina they spoke in the dressing room only through a translator, who had been provided by FIFA.
Off the field, the lives of Dotchev and Bennaceur couldn’t have been more different. While the Bulgarian had a degree in finance, the Tunisian worked as an engineer. Dotchev also had the added experience of a playing career. In the 60s he was a striker who played in the Bulgarian first division. After the end of his playing days he dedicated himself to refereeing. In 1977 he got on to the list of FIFA’s international officials and was present at the 1982 World Cup as well as at the one four years later. For Bennaceur, who was nine years younger than Dotchev, the 1986 tournament in Mexico was his sole World Cup experience. Soon after the game in Mexico City the Tunisian found a peculiar excuse for missing the notorious handball by citing a haemorrhoid treatment that, apparently, affected his sight. For a decade after that, he and Dotchev refused to comment on the moment which ruined their international refereeing careers, as if they were comrades from the battlefield who had made a pact of silence. Neither of them was involved in another World Cup match, although Dotchev soon reached the age limit for an international referee and had to retire. Bennaceur was the first to speak about the incident again. In 2001, on the 15th anniversary of the game he gave an interview to the Argentinian newspaper Olé. “After Maradona scored I hesitated for a moment, but then I saw Dotchev running towards the centre of the pitch. And because he was better placed than me I decided to trust his judgment. No matter what happened I still think I had a good game,” Bennaceur said. Yet the sense of calmness which shines through that interview might be a little misleading. According to the other assistant in this game, Berny Ulloa from Costa Rica, Bennaceur was “really sad” after seeing the TV replays at the hotel. And what does Maradona think of the two officials who helped him score one of his most famous goals? In some interviews Maradona calls them “my amigos”. Still there was no warm reception for Dotchev in his native Bulgaria. Instead of staying involved in football he preferred to avoid the city and start a new life in a small village. “Never mind the reaction of the foreign media, the biggest insults I received back then were from Bulgarians. Some even called me a national traitor,” Dotchev said with bitterness. Unlike his Bulgarian colleague, Bennaceur continued working in football. In 2010 he even became part of a special technical committee which had to reform Tunisian football. Furthermore one of his sons, Kacem, followed his father’s footsteps into refereeing.

Source: The Telegraph / Irish Examiner

UEFA Europa League – Group Stage (Matchday 6)

11 December 2014

Borussia Mönchengladbach – FC Zürich

Referee: Luca Banti (ITA, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Riccardo Di Fiore (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Alessandro Costanzo (ITA)
Additional AR1: Paolo Mazzoleni (ITA)
Additional AR2: Andrea Gervasoni (ITA)
Fourth Official: Lorenzo Manganelli (ITA)
Referee Observer: Gudmunder Jónsson (ISL)

PAOK – Guingamp
Referee: Kevin Blom (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Patrick Langkamp (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Bas Van Dongen (NED)
Additional AR1: Ed Janssen (NED)
Additional AR2: Dennis Highler (NED)
Fourth Official: Mario Diks (NED)
Referee Observer: Aleh Chykun (BLR)

Qarabağ – Internazionale
Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Ondrej Pelikan (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Jiri Molacek (CZE)
Additional AR1: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE)
Additional AR2: Jan Jilek (CZE)
Fourth Official: Antonin Kordula (CZE)
Referee Observer: Raymond Ellingham (WAL)

Dnipro – Saint Étienne
Referee: Marijo Strahonja (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Sinisa Premuzaj (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Igor Krmar (CRO)
Additional AR1: Ante Vucemilovic-Simunovic (CRO)
Additional AR2: Fran Jovic (CRO)
Fourth Official: Ivica Modric (CRO)
Referee Observer: Rusmir Mrkovic (BIH)

Apollon Limassol – Villarreal
Referee: Serge Gumienny (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Frank Bleyen (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Jimmy Cremers (BEL)
Additional AR1: Alexandre Boucaut (BEL)
Additional AR2: Luc Wouters (BEL)
Fourth Official: Thibaud Nijssen (BEL)
Referee Observer: Gerard Perry (IRL)

Club Brugge – HJK Helsinki
Referee: Sergei Karasev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Anton Averyanov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Tikhon Kalugin (RUS)
Additional AR1: Alexei Nikolaev (RUS)
Additional AR2: Sergei Lapochkin (RUS)
Fourth Official: Dmitrii Mosiakin (RUS)
Referee Observer: Siegfried Kirschen (GER)

FC København – Torino
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Nikolai Golubev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
Additional AR1: Aleksei Eskov (RUS)
Additional AR2: Sergei Ivanov (RUS)
Fourth Official: Valeri Danchenko (RUS)
Referee Observer: Michael Argyrou (CYP)

Partizan – Asteras Tripolis
Referee: Pawel Gil (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Piotr Sadczuk (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Marcin Borkowski (POL)
Additional AR1: Bartosz Frankowsk (POL)
Additional AR2: Krzysztof Jakubik (POL)
Fourth Official: Konrad Sapela (POL)
Referee Observer: Tony Asumaa (FIN)

Beşiktaş – Totttenham
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Fredrik Nilsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Gustavsson (SWE)
Additional AR1: Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
Additional AR2: Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE)
Fourth Official: Magnus Sjöblom (SWE)
Referee Observer: Sokol Jareci (ALB)

Salzburg – Astra Giurgiu
Referee: Pawel Raczkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Marcin Boniek (POL)
Additional AR1: Tomasz Musial (POL)
Additional AR2: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
Fourth Official: Radoslaw Siejka (POL)
Referee Observer: Lutz Michael Fröhlich (GER)

Dinamo Zagreb – Celtic
Referee: Gediminas Mazeika (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vytautas Simkus (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vytenis Kazlauskas (LTU)
Additional AR1: Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU)
Additional AR2: Sergejus Slyva (LTU)
Fourth Official: Dovydas Suziedelis (LTU)
Referee Observer: Shmuel Shteif (ISR)

PSV – Dinamo Moskva
Referee: István Vad (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Vencel Tóth (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Istvan Albert (HUN)
Additional AR1: Sandor Ando-Szabo (HUN)
Additional AR2: Zsolt Szabo (HUN)
Fourth Official: László Viszokai (HUN)
Referee Observer: Miroslav Tulinger (CZE)

Panathinaikos – Estoril Praia
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Staudinger (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Additional AR1: Alexander Harkam (AUT)
Additional AR2: Gerhard Grobelnik (AUT)
Fourth Official Richard Huebler (AUT)
Referee Observer: Alan Snoddy (NIR)

Standard Liège – Feyenoord
Referee: Alon Yefet (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: Shabtai Nahmias (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Amihay Mozes (ISR)
Additional AR1: Liran Liany (SR)
Additional AR2: Natan Bar (ISR)
Fourth Official: David Biton (ISR)
Referee Observer: Jon Skjervold (NOR)

Sevilla FC – HNK Rijeka
Referee: Manuel Gräfe (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Guido Kleve (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Holger Henschel (GER)
Additional AR1: Marco Fritz (GER)
Additional AR2: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Fourth Official: Tobias Christ (GER)
Referee Observer: Zdravko Jokic (SRB)

LOSC Lille – VfL Wolfsburg
Referee: Halis Özkahya (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Cem Satman (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Kemal Yilmaz (TUR)
Additional AR1: Tolga Özkalfa (TUR)
Additional AR2: Ali Palabiyik (TUR)
Fourth Official: Ekrem Kan (TUR)
Referee Observer: Haim Jakov (ISR)

Everton – Krasnodar
Referee: István Kovács (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Miklos Nagy (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Aurel Onita (ROU)
Additional AR1: Marius Avram (ROU)
Additional AR2: Adrian Comanescu (ROU)
Fourth Official: Vasile Marinescu (ROU)
Referee Observer: Vitor Melo Pereira (POR)

Young Boys – Sparta Praha
Referee: Hüseyin Göcek (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Mustafa Eyisoy (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Orkun Aktas (TUR)
Additional AR1: Mete Kalkavan (TUR)
Additional AR2: Hakan Ceylan (TUR)
Fourth Official: Serkan Ok (TUR)
Referee Observer: Luciano Luci (ITA)

SSC Napoli – Slovan Bratislava
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD)
Assistant Referee 1: Marjan Kirovski (MKD)
Assistant Referee 2: Dejan Kostadinov (MKD)
Additional AR1: Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD)
Additional AR2: Dejan Jakimovski (MKD)
Fourth Official: Nikola Karakolev (MKD)
Referee Observer: Nicolae Grigorescu (ROU)

Steaua București – Dynamo Kyiv
Referee: Michael Oliver (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Stuart Burt (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Darren England (ENG)
Additional AR1: Craig Pawson (ENG)
Additional AR2: Jonathan Moss (ENG)
Fourth Official: John Brooks (ENG)
Referee Observer: Michel Piraux (BEL)

Rio Ave – Aalborg
Referee: Sébastien Delferiere (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Yves De Neve (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
Additional AR1: Jonathan Lardot (BEL)
Additional AR2: Erik Lambrechts (BEL)
Fourth Official: Laurent Conotte (BEL)
Referee Observer: Leif Lindberg (SWE) 


AC Fiorentina – Dinamo Minsk
Referee: Cristian Balaj (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Sebastian Gheorghe (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mihai Artene (ROU)
Additional AR1: Alexandru Tudor (ROU)
Additional AR2: Ovidiu Hategan (ROU)
Fourth Official: Octavian Sovre (ROU)
Referee Observer: Ferenc Székely (HUN)

Legia – Trabzonspor
Referee: Kenn Hansen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Lars Rix (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: David Andersen (DEN)
Additional AR1: Jakob Kehlet (DEN)
Additional AR2: Jens Maae (DEN)
Fourth Official: Daniel Nørgaard (DEN)
Referee Observer: Robert Sedlacek (AUT)

Metalist Kharkiv – Lokeren
Referee: Leontios Trattou (CYP)
Assistant Referee 1: Michael Soteriou (CYP)
Assistant Referee 2: Sotiris Viktoros (CYP)
Additional AR1: Christos Nicolaides (CYP)
Additional AR2: Demetris Masias (CYP)
Fourth Official: Marios Demetriades (CYP)
Referee Observer: Jens Larsen (DEN)

FIFA Club World Cup 2014 – Play-off

10 December 2014

Moghreb Tetouan – Auckland City 

Referee: Walter Lopez (GUA, photo) 
Assistant Referee 1: Leonel Leal (CRC) 
Assistant Referee 2: Gerson Lopez (GUA) 
Fourth Official: Pedro Proenca (POR) 
Reserve AR: Bertino Miranda (POR)

Copa Sudamericana Final 2014 (Second Leg)

10 December 2014 

River Plate – Atletico Nacional 
Referee: Dario Ubriaco (URU, photo) 
Assistant Referee 1: Miguel Nievas (URU) 
Assistant Referee 2: Mauricio Espinosa (URU) 
Fourth Official: Christian Ferreyra (URU) 
Referee Observer: Carlos Alarcon (PAR)

UEFA Champions League – Group Stage (Matchday 6)

9 December 2014
Olympiakos – Malmö FF
Referee: Stéphane Lannoy (FRA, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Michael Annonier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Laurent Stien (FRA)
Additional AR1: Antony Gautier (FRA)
Additional AR2: Olivier Thual (FRA)
Fourth Official: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
Referee Observer: Stefan Ormandjiev (BUL)

Juventus Turin – Atlético Madrid
Referee: William Collum (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Damien MacGraith (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Graham Chambers (SCO)
Additional AR1: Robert Madden (SCO)
Additional AR2: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Fourth Official: Alastair Mather (SCO)
Referee Observer: Nikolai Levnikov (RUS)

Liverpool – Basel
Referee: Björn Kuipers (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Sander van Roekel (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Erwin Zeinstra (NED)
Additional AR1: Pol van Boekel (NED)
Additional AR2: Richard Liesveld (NED)
Fourth Official: Angelo Boonman (NED)
Referee Observer: Sándor Piller (HUN)

Real Madrid – Ludogorets
Referee: Clément Turpin (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Frédéric Cano (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Nicolas Danos (FRA)
Additional AR1: Fredy Fautrel (FRA)
Additional AR2: Nicolas Rainville (FRA)
Fourth Official: Philippe Jeanne (FRA)
Referee Observer: Alfredo Trentalange (ITA)

AS Monaco – Zenit St. Petersburg
Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jure Praprotnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Vukan (SVN)
Additional AR1: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Additional AR2: Roberto Ponis (SVN)
Fourth Official: Andraž Kovacic (SVN)
Referee Observer: Guy Goethals (BEL)

SL Benfica – Bayer Leverkusen
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Assistant Referee 1: Andrei Hetsikau (BLR)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleh Maslianka (BLR)
Additional AR1: Siarhei Tsynkevich (BLR)
Additional AR2: Dzianis Shcharbakou (BLR)
Fourth Official: Dmitry Zhuk (BLR)
Referee Observer: Jan Fasung (SVK)

Galatasaray – Arsenal
Referee: David Fernández Borbalán (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Raúl Cabañero Martínez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: José Fernández Miranda (ESP)
Additional AR1: Fernando Teixeira Vitienes (ESP)
Additional AR2: Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Fourth Official: Teodoro Sobrino Magán (ESP)
Referee Observer: Konrad Plautz (AUT)

Borussia Dortmund – RSC Anderlecht
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Roberto Díaz Pérez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Pau Cebrián Devis (ESP)
Additional AR1: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
Additional AR2: Alejandro Hernández Hernández (ESP)
Fourth Official: Victoriano Díaz Casado (ESP)
Referee Observer: Rodger Gifford (WAL)

10 December 2014
AS Roma – Manchester City
Referee: Milorad Mažić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Milovan Ristić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Dalibor Djurdjević (SRB)
Additional AR1: Danilo Grujić (SRB)
Additional AR2: Dejan Filipović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Dejan Petrović (SRB)
Referee Observer: Marc Batta (FRA)

Bayern München – CSKA Moskva
Referee: Olegário Benquerença (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Ricardo Santos (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Rui Tavares (POR)
Additional AR1: Manuel De Sousa (POR)
Additional AR2: Carlos Xistra (POR)
Fourth Official: Nuno Pereira (POR)
Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)

FC Barcelona – Paris SG
Referee: Martin Atkinson (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Michael Mullarkey (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Darren Cann (ENG)
Additional AR1: Andre Marriner (ENG)
Additional AR2: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Fourth Official: Stephen Child (ENG)
Referee Observer: Leif Sundell (SWE)

Ajax Amsterdam - Apoel Nicosia
Referee: Carlos Velasco Carballo (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Roberto Alonso Fernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Yuste Jiménez (ESP)
Additional AR1: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Additional AR2: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Fourth Official: Angel Nevado Rodríguez (ESP)
Referee Observer: Rune Pedersen (NOR)

Chelsea – Sporting
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Kim Haglund (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Frank Andås (NOR)
Additional AR1: Ken Henry Johnsen (NOR)
Additional AR2: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR)
Fourth Official: Sven Erik Midthjell (NOR)
Referee Observer: Charles Agius (MLT)

Maribor – Schalke
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Pawel Sokolnicki (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Rafal Rostkowski (POL)
Additional AR1: Marcin Borski (POL)
Additional AR2: Tomasz Wajda (POL)
Fourth Official: Michal Obukowicz (POL)
Referee Observer: Bertrand Layec (FRA)

FC Porto – Shakhtar Donetsk
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Guillaume Débart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Cyril Gringore (FRA)
Additional AR1: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Additional AR2: Amaury Delerue (FRA)
Fourth Official: Cyril Lompre (FRA)
Referee Observer: Luis Medina Cantalejo (ESP)

Athletic Club – Bate Borisov
Referee: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Renato Faverani (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Andrea Stefani (ITA)
Additional AR1: Antonio Damato (ITA)
Additional AR2: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
Fourth Official: Matteo Passeri (ITA)
Referee Observer: Donald McVicar (SCO)