UEFA Euro 2016 – Group Stage (Matches 22-24)

18 June 2016

Belgium – Ireland
Referee: Cuneyt Cakir (TUR, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Bahattin Duran (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Tarik Ongun (TUR)
Additional AR 1: Huseyin Gocek (TUR)
Additional AR 2: Baris Simsek (TUR)
Fourth Official: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Reserve AR: Frederic Cano (FRA)
Referee Observer: David Elleray (ENG)

Iceland – Hungary
Referee: Sergei Karasev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Nikolai Golubev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Tikhon Kalugin (RUS)
Additional AR 1: Sergei Lapochkin (RUS)
Additional AR 2: Sergei Ivanov (RUS)
Fourth Official: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Reserve AR: Vitali Maliutsin (BLR)
Referee Observer: Dagmar Damkova (CZE)

Portugal – Austria
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Elenito Di Liberatore (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Mauro Tonolini (ITA)
Additional AR 1: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Additional AR 2: Antonio Damato (ITA)
Fourth Official: Alexandru Tudor (ROU)
Reserve AR: Octavian Sovre (ROU)
Referee Observer: Bo Karlsson (SWE)

Copa America Centenario – Quarter-finals

16 June 2016
USA – Ecuador
Referee: Wilmar Roldan (COL, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Alexander Guzman (COL)
Assistant Referee 2: Wilmar Navarro (COL)
Fourth Official: Wilton Sampaio (BRA)
Reserve AR: Juan Montano (BOL)

17 June 2016
Colombia – Peru
Referee: Patricio Loustau (ARG)
Assistant Referee 1: Ezequiel Brailovsky (ARG)
Assistant Referee 2: Ariel Scime (ARG)
Fourth Official: Mark Geiger (USA)
Reserve AR: Charles Morgante (USA)

18 June 2016
Mexico – Chile
Referee: Heber Lopes (BRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Kleber Gil (BRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Bruno Boschilia (BRA)

Venezuela – Argentina
Referee: Roberto Garcia (MEX)
Assistant Referee 1: Jose Camargo (MEX)
Assistant Referee 2: Alberto Morin (MEX)

UEFA Euro 2016 – Group Stage (Matches 19-21)

17 June 2016

Italy – Sweden
Referee: Viktor Kassai (HUN, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Gyorgy Ring (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Vencel Toth (HUN)
Additional AR 1: Tamas Bognar (HUN)
Additional AR 2: Adam Farkas (HUN)
Fourth Official: Clement Turpin (FRA)
Reserve AR: Nicolas Danos (FRA)
Referee Observer: David Elleray (ENG)

Czech Republic – Croatia
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Simon Beck (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Jake Collin (ENG)
Additional AR 1: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Additional AR 2: Andre Marriner (ENG)
Fourth Official: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Reserve AR: Damianos Efthymiadis (GRE)
Referee Observer: Vladimir Sajn (SVN)

Spain – Turkey
Referee: Milorad Mazic (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Milovan Ristic (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Dalibor Djurdjevic (SRB)
Additional AR 1: Danilo Grujic (SRB)
Additional AR 2: Nenad Djokic (SRB)
Fourth Official: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Reserve AR: Vitali Maliutsin (BLR)
Referee Observer: Nikolai Levnikov (RUS)

UEFA Euro 2016 – Group Stage (Matches 16-18)

Image result for felix brych
16 June 2016

England – Wales
Referee: Felix Brych (GER, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Mark Borsch (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Lupp (GER)
Additional AR 1: Bastian Dankert (GER)
Additional AR 2: Marco Fritz (GER)
Fourth Official: Matej Jug (SVN)
Reserve AR: Robert Vukan (SVN)
Referee Observer: Jaap Uilenberg (NED)

Ukraine – Northern Ireland
Referee: Pavel Kralovec (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Roman Slysko (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomas Mokrusch (CZE)
Additional AR 1: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE)
Additional AR 2: Michal Patak (CZE)
Fourth Official: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Reserve AR: Damianos Efthymiadis (GRE)
Referee Observer: Vladimir Sajn (SVN)

Germany – Poland
Referee: Bjorn Kuipers (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Sander van Roekel (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Erwin Zeinstra (NED)
Additional AR 1: Pol van Boekel (NED)
Additional AR 2: Richard Liesveld (NED)
Fourth Official: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Reserve AR: Elenito Di Liberatore (ITA)
Referee Observer: Hugh Dallas (SCO)

UEFA Euro 2016 – Group Stage (Matches 13-15)

15 June 2016

Russia – Slovakia
Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Jure Praprotnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Vukan (SVN)
Additional AR 1: Matej Jug (SVN)
Additional AR 2: Slavko Vincic (SVN)
Fourth Official: Jonas Eriksson (SWE)
Reserve AR: Mathias Klasenius (SWE)
Referee Observer: Jaap Uilenberg (NED)

Romania – Switzerland

Referee: Sergei Karasev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Nikolai Golubev (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Tikhon Kalugin (RUS)
Additional AR 1: Sergei Lapochkin (RUS)
Additional AR 2: Sergei Ivanov (RUS)
Fourth Official: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Reserve AR: Vitali Maliutsin (BLR)
Referee Observer: Herbert Fandel (GER)

France – Albania

Referee: William Collum (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Damien MacGraith (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Francis Connor (SCO)
Additional AR 1: Robert Madden (SCO)
Additional AR 2: John Beaton (SCO)
Fourth Official: Michael Oliver (ENG)
Reserve AR: Michael Mullarkey (ENG)
Referee Observer: Nikolai Levnikov (RUS)

Copa America Centenario – Group Stage (Matches 21-24)

13 June 2016
Mexico – Venezuela
Referee: Yadel Martinez (CUB, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Joe Fletcher (CAN)
Assistant Referee 2: Dario Gaona (PAR)
Fourth Official: Armando Villarreal (USA)
Reserve AR: Hiran Dopico (CUB)

Uruguay – Jamaica
Referee: Wilson Lamouroux (COL)
Assistant Referee 1: Alexander Guzman (COL)
Assistant Referee 2: Corey Parker (USA)
Fourth Official: Ricardo Montero (CRC) 

Reserve AR: Juan Mora (CRC)

14 June 2016
Chile – Panama
Referee: Roddy Zambrano (ECU)
Assistant Referee 1: Byron Romero (ECU)
Assistant Referee 2: Luis Vera (ECU)
Fourth Official: Wilmar Roldan (COL)
Reserve AR: Alexander Leon (COL)

Argentina – Bolivia
Referee: Victor Carillo (PER)
Assistant Referee 1: Jorge Yupanqui (PER)
Assistant Referee 2: Coty Carrera (PER)
Fourth Official: Wilton Sampaio (BRA)
Reserve AR: Octavio Jara (CRC)

Linemayr: a referee for special moments

Former FIFA referee Erich Linemayr, one of the best referees of Austrian football history, died at the age of 83, announced ÖFB. Linemayr refereed at the FIFA World Cup finals in Germany 1974 and Argentina 1978, the 1980 European Championship in Italy, UEFA Cup finals 1973 and 1977, European Cup final 1979.
In 1974, he led the legendary "water fight" between Germany and Poland, in Frankfurt’s Waldstadion. The game decided the finalists, as both teams had won their first matches in the second round. A downpour had flooded with water the pitch before kick-off, but the schedule of the tournament did not provide for the possibility of a change. The field was almost not playable, but Linemayr had to start the match. Large pools of water affected the technically superior style of Poland and Germany won 1-0. Excessive rain seemed to be a bit of fate for Linemayr. In 1973, he had to cancel the first leg of the final of the UEFA Cup between Liverpool and Mönchengladbach. In Anfield the water was standing ankle-deep. 
The most bizarre moment in the career of Linemayr occurred on 21 November 1973. On that day it was scheduled the second leg of the World Cup qualifier between Chile and the USSR in Santiago de Chile. However, political reasons did not allow the Soviet team to show up. So, the eleven Chilean players found alone on the nearly empty stadium. Linemayr blew the first whistle, a Chilean put the ball into the goal and then Linemayr ended the game. Chile went to the World Cup.
Linemayr started refereeing in 1963 and became a FIFA referee after only 3 years (1966). During his career, Linemayr refereed 52 European Cup matches, including three finals, and a total of 30 international A matches. In 1981, he had to end his career on grounds of age, but Linemayr continued for years as a referee observer, including at the UEFA level. 

Source: Der Standard

UEFA demoted Bebek and Hunter

At their recent meeting, the UEFA Referees Committee made two changes on the men’s list, demoting Ivan Bebek (CRO, photo) from Elite to First Category and Arnold Hunter (NIR) from First to Second Category.


Men

Elite Category
Martin Atkinson (ENG), Deniz Aytekin (GER), Felix Brych (GER), Cüneyt Çakır (TUR), Mark Clattenburg (ENG), William Collum (SCO), Jonas Eriksson (SWE), David Fernández Borbalán (ESP), Ovidiu Hategan (ROU), Sergei Karasev (RUS), Viktor Kassai (HUN), Pavel Královec (CZE), Björn Kuipers (NED), Szymon Marciniak (POL), Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP), Milorad Mažić (SRB), Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR), Bas Nijhuis (NED), Daniele Orsato (ITA), Nicola Rizzoli (ITA), Gianluca Rocchi (ITA), Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE), Damir Skomina (SVN), Paolo Tagliavento (ITA), Craig Thomson (SCO), Clément Turpin (FRA), Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP), Carlos Velasco Carballo (ESP).

First Category
Ievgenii Aranovskiy (UKR), Luca Banti (ITA), Benoît Bastien (FRA), John Beaton (SCO), Ivan Bebek (CRO), Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS), Kevin Blom (NED), Tamás Bognar (HUN), Serhiy Boiko (UKR), Ruddy Buquet (FRA), Tony Chapron (FRA), Sébastien Delferiere (BEL), Oliver Drachta (AUT), Aleksei Eskov (RUS), Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP), Simon Evans (WAL), Mattias Gestranius (FIN), Pawel Gil (POL), Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP), Hüseyin Göçek (TUR), Serdar Gözübüyük (NED), Manuel Gräfe (GER), Serge Gumienny (BEL), Stefan Johannesson (SWE), Matej Jug (SVN), Jakob Kehlet (DEN), István Kovács (ROU), Ivan Kruzliak (SVK), Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR), Harald Lechner (AUT), Liran Liany (ISR), Robert Madden (SCO), Danny Makkelie (NED), Andre Marriner (ENG), Gediminas Mazeika (LTU), Paolo Mazzoleni (ITA), Michael Oliver (ENG), Halis Özkahya (TUR), Clayton Pisani (MLT), Pawel Raczkowski (POL), Robert Schörgenhofer (AUT), Artur Soares Dias (POR), Manuel Sousa (POR), Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD), Tobias Stieler (GER), Marijo Strahonja (CRO), Martin Strömbergsson (SWE), Anthony Taylor (ENG), Alexandru Tudor (ROU), István Vad (HUN), Slavko Vinčič (SVN), Tobias Welz (GER), Alon Yefet (ISR), Miroslav Zelinka (CZE), Felix Zwayer (GER).

Second Category
Anatoliy Abdula (UKR), Aliyar Aghayev (AZE), Thorvaldur Arnason (ISL), Marius Avram (ROU), Pavel Balaj (ROU), Alain Bieri (SUI), Marcin Borski (POL), Alexandre Boucaut (BEL), Kevin Clancy (SCO), Carlos Clos Gómez (ESP), Sebastian Coltescu (ROU), Nikola Dabanović (MNE), Andrew Dallas (SCO), Antonio Damato (ITA), Bastian Dankert (GER), Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP), Amaury Delerue (FRA), Christian Dingert (GER), Neil Doyle (IRL), Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR), Andreas Ekberg (SWE), Fredy Fautrel (FRA), Bartosz Frankowski (POL), Marco Fritz (GER), Antony Gautier (FRA), Vlado Glodjović (SRB), Orel Grinfeeld (ISR), Marco Guida (ITA), Tore Hansen (NOR), Alexander Harkam (AUT), Alejandro Hernández Hernández (ESP), Arnold Hunter (NIR), Sergei Ivanov (RUS), Adrien Jaccottet (SUI), Ken Henry Johnsen (NOR), Enea Jorgji (ALB), Georgi Kabakov (BUL), Mete Kalkavan (TUR), Charalampos Kalogeropoulos (GRE), Stephan Klossner (SUI), Artyom Kuchin (KAZ), Sergei Lapochkin (RUS), Jonathan Lardot (BEL), Richard Liesveld (NED), Robert Madley (ENG), Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP), Davide Massa (ITA), Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD), Vitaly Meshkov (RUS), Steven McLean (SCO), Hugo Miguel (POR), Benoît Millot (FRA), Antti Munukka (FIN), Ville Nevalainen (FIN), Christos Nicolaides (CYP), Aleksei Nikolaev (RUS), Ali Palabiyik (TUR), Bojan Pandzić (SWE), Craig Pawson (ENG), Radu Petrescu (ROU), Nikola Popov (BUL), Lee Probert (ENG), Pavle Radovanović (MNE), Nicolas Rainville (FRA), Roi Reinshreiber (ISR), Alan Sant (MLT), Sandro Schärer (SUI), Frank Schneider (FRA), Manuel Schüttengruber (AUT), Eitan Shmuelevitz (ISR), Daniel Siebert (GER), Daniel Stefanski (POL), Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL), Padraigh Sutton (IRL), Stanislav Todorov (BUL), Kristo Tohver (EST), Leontios Trattou (CYP), Andris Treimanis (LVA), Siarhei Tsynkevich (BLR), Michael Tykgaard (DEN), Paolo Valeri (ITA), Ognjen Valjić (BIH), Pol van Boekel (NED), Bart Vertenten (BEL), Ante Vucemilović-Simunović (CRO), Carlos Xistra (POR), Anatoliy Zhabchenko (UKR).

Third Category
Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE), Alexandr Aliyev (KAZ), Sascha Amhof (SUI), Sándor Andó-Szabó (HUN), Dennis Antamo (FIN), Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA), Petr Ardeleanu (CZE), Alexandros Aretopoulos (GRE), Suren Baliyan (ARM), Veaceslav Banari (MDA), Sven Bindels (LUX), Deniz Ates Bitnel (TUR), Jörgen Daugbjerg Burchardt (DEN), Johnny Casanova (SMR), Fabio Costa Verissimo (POR), Raymond Crangle (NIR), Andrew Davey (NIR), Oleksandr Derdo (UKR), Vasilis Dimitriou (CYP), Nenad Djokić (SRB), Alain Durieux (LUX), Adam Farkas (HUN), Trustin Farrugia (MLT), Juri Frischer (EST), Aleksander Gauzer (KAZ), Filip Glova (SVK), Aleksandrs Golubevs (LVA), Sergio Piscarreta (POR), Danilo Grujić (SRB), Dag Vidar Hafsas (NOR), Markus Hameter (AUT), Nikolaj Hänni (SUI), Robert Harvey (IRL), Rahim Hasanov (AZE), Thoroddur Hjaltalin (ISL), Zaven Hovhannisyan (ARM), Dejan Jakimovski (MKD), Edin Jakupović (BIH), Jari Järvinen (FIN), Lorenc Jemini (ALB), Gunnar Jónsson (ISL), Srdjan Jovanović (SRB), Fran Jović (CRO), Jovan Kaludjerović (MNE), Ferenc Karakó (HUN), Peter Kjaersgaard (DEN), Georgios Kominis (GRE), Laurent Kopriwa (LUX), Yaroslav Kozyk (UKR), Peter Kralović (SVK), Tvetan Krastev (BUL), Mads Kristoffersen (DEN), Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO), Georgios Kyzas (GRE), Nicolas Laforge (BEL), Erik Lambrechts (BEL), Kirill Levnikov (RUS), Tiago Lopes Martins (POR), Martin Lundby (NOR), Jens Maae (DEN), Orkhan Mammadov (AZE), Stavros Mantalos (GRE), Boris Marhefka (SVK), Bryn Markham-Jones (WAL), Tim Marshall (NIR), Dimitrios Masias (CYP), Paul McLaughlin (IRL), Yuriy Mozharovskyy (UKR), Dumitru Muntean (MDA), Tomasz Musial (POL), Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR), Glenn Nyberg (SWE), Pavel Orel (CZE), Dominik Ouschan (AUT), Anastasios Papapetrou (GRE), Erez Papir (ISR), Bardhyl Pashaj (ALB), Tihomir Pejin (CRO), Irfan Peljto (BIH), Anders Poulsen (DEN), Zbynek Proske (CZE), Petur Reinert (FAR), Donatas Rumsas (LTU), Fedayi San (SUI), Joao Santos Capela (POR), Dzianis Shcharbakou (BLR), Lasha Silagava (GEO), Joao Silva Pinheiro (POR), Sergejus Slyva (LTU), Ryan Stewart (WAL), Roomer Tarajev (EST), Alexandru Tean (MDA), Vilhjalmur Thorarinnsson (ISL), Stanislav Todorov (BUL), Alex De Albuquerque Troleis (FRO), Alper Ulusoy (TUR), George Vadachkoria (GEO), Mikhail Vilkov (RUS), Ignasi Villamayor (AND), Vladimir Vnuk (SVK), Nikolai Yordanov (BUL), Fyodor Zammit (MLT), Mario Zebec (CRO), Mitja Zganec (SVN).

UEFA Euro 2016 – Group Stage (Matches 11-12)

14 June 2016

Austria – Hungary
Referee: Clement Turpin (FRA, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Frederic Cano (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Nicolas Danos (FRA)
Additional AR 1: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Additional AR 2: Fredy Fautrel (FRA)
Fourth Official: Jesus Gil Manzano (ESP)
Reserve AR: Roberto Alonso Fernandez (ESP)
Referee Observer: David Elleray (ENG)

Portugal – Iceland
Referee: Cuneyt Cakir (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Bahattin Duran (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Tarik Ongun (TUR)
Additional AR 1: Huseyin Gocek (TUR)
Additional AR 2: Baris Simsek (TUR)
Fourth Official: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Reserve AR: Juan Yuste Jimenez (ESP)
Referee Observer: Dagmar Damkova (CZE)

OFC Nations Cup Final 2016: Hauata (TAH)

11 June 2016

New Zealand – Papua New Guinea
Referee: Norbert Hauata (TAH, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Philippe Revel (TAH)
Assistant Referee 2: Tevita Makasini (TGA)
Fourth Official: Abdelkader Zitouni (TAH)