Is the new FIFA fitness test more demanding?

Last year, FIFA removed the age limits for international referees, so 2016 allowed again match officials over 45 to be nominated and accepted on the FIFA List. In exchange for that concession, FIFA decided to make the fitness tests more demanding. The format is similar, but the reference times have changed. The rest time between each set of 40 metres sprints was reduced from 90 to 60 seconds and the intervals were reduced in half: the running distance (from 150 to 75 meters), the running time (from 30 to 15 seconds), the rest distance (from 50 to 25 meters) and the rest time (from 30 to 15 seconds). The minimum number of laps remains unchanged: 10.
For speed, there is no doubt: the new 60-second recovery time between the sprints make the test more difficult. Just enough time to walk from the finish line back to the start. It affects the “explosive” referees more and those who are "diesel" less, as they are able to do many sets at the same rate. There is more debate with respect to the interval test. The first argument is that it should be easier, as runners are always faster over four sets of 500 m with a minute rest than two sets of 1000 m with two or even three minutes of rest. However, this clashes with the reality of the new testing sessions. Why is it a little harder? First of all, because the number of intervals has doubled. This involves another handicap: although 150 m appears the same as two 75 m intervals, it is actually not, as the 150 m interval includes one start, while two intervals of 75 m include two starts. Then there is the issue of "safety margin". Nobody likes to risk a "caution" and the referees always try to arrive in the “finish area” one second before the whistle. That means the referees used to run in 29 seconds, while the new test forces them to do it at 14 s, but 14 plus 14 is 28, which means a higher rate. Psychologically, it also becomes harder, but this is only for weak minds. Although it remains 10 laps, now there are 40 starts, 40 beeps and 40 "finishes". There is not enough time even to tell a joke during the rest time. Simply, it is a bit more demanding. Therefore, referees have to train a little more.

Referee categories

According to the 2010 FIFA Regulations on the Organisation of Refereeing, the number of Referee categories shall correspond to the number of football levels the Member Association has. The top four categories should be composed as follows:
a) Category 1: Referees who officiate in the professional competitions organised by the Member Association (or whose organisation is delegated to a professional league).
b) Category 2: Referees who officiate in the semi-professional and amateur competitions organised at national level.
c) Category 3: Referees who officiate in the competitions organised at regional or provincial level.
d) Category 4: Referees who officiate in grassroots and youth competitions.

In the 2016 FIFA Fitness Tests document, the referees are split into new categories:
a) International: FIFA referees and assistant referees.
b) Category 1: Referees who officiate in the professional competitions organised by the Member Association (or whose organisation is delegated to a professional league).
c) Category 2: Referees who officiate in the semi-professional and amateur competitions organised at national level.
d) Lower categories: Referees who officiate in the competitions organised at regional or provincial 
level, grassroots and youth competitions.

Referees (men and women)


From 2010 to 2015, the official fitness test for football referees consisted of two tests. Test 1, Repeated Sprint Ability (RSA), measures the referee’s ability to perform repeated sprints over 40 m. Test 2, Interval Test, evaluates the referee’s capacity to perform a series of high-speed runs over 150 m interspersed with 50 m walking intervals.



In 2016, Test 1, Repeated Sprint Ability (RSA), has been kept, but with more demanding reference times. Test 2, Interval Test, was changed to a series of high-speed runs over 75 m interspersed with 25 m walking intervals. The time between the end of Test 1 and the start of Test 2 should be 6 to 8 minutes maximum.


Test 1 (RSA, 40 m)
2015 Reference times for men referees
1. Category 1: 6.20 seconds per trial
2. Category 2: 6.40 seconds per trial
3. Category 3 and 4: 6.60 seconds per trial

2016 Reference times for men referees
1. International and category 1: 6.00 seconds per trial
2. Category 2: 6.10 seconds per trial
3. Lower categories: 6.20 seconds per trial

2015 Reference times for women referees
1. Category 1: 6.60 seconds per trial
2. Category 2, 3 and 4: 6.80 seconds per trial

2016 Reference times for women referees
1. International and category 1: 6.40 seconds per trial
2. Category 2: 6.50 seconds per trial
3. Lower categories: 6.60 seconds per trial

Test 2 (Intervals, 150 m/50 m)
2015 Reference times for men referees
1. Category 1: 30 seconds per 150 m run and 35 seconds per 50 m walk
2. Category 2: 30 seconds per 150 m run and 40 seconds per 50 m walk
3. Category 3 and 4: 35 seconds per 150 m run and 40 seconds per 50 m walk

Test 2 (Intervals 75 m/25 m)
2016 Reference times for men referees
1. International and category 1: 15 seconds per 75 m run and 18 seconds per 25 m walk
2. Category 2: 15 seconds per 75 m run 20 seconds per 25 m walk
3. Lower categories: 15 seconds per 75 m run and 22 seconds per 25 m walk

2015 Reference times for women referees
1. Category 1: 35 seconds per 150 m run and 40 seconds per 50 m walk
2. Category 2, 3 and 4: 35 seconds per 150 m run and 45 seconds per 50 m walk

2016 Reference times for women referees
1. International and category 1: 17 seconds per 75 m run and 20 seconds per 25 m walk
2. Category 2: 17 seconds per 75 m run and 22 seconds per 25 m walk
3. Lower categories: 17 seconds per 75 m run and 24 seconds per 25 m walk

Assistant Referees (men and women)

From 2010 to 2015, the official fitness test for assistant referees consisted of two tests. Test 1, Repeated Sprint Ability (RSA), measures the referee’s ability to perform repeated sprints over 40 m. Test 2, Interval Test, evaluates the referee’s capacity to perform a series of high-speed runs over 150 m interspersed with 50 m walking intervals.
In 2016, the Repeated Sprint Ability (RSA), became Test 2 and was changed to repeated sprints over 30 m. The Interval Test became Test 3 and was changed to a series of high-speed runs over 75 m interspersed with 25 m walking intervals. In addition, a new test (Test 1) has been introduced, Change of Direction Ability (CODA), to assesses the assistant referee’s ability to change direction. The time between the end of Test 1 and the start of Test 2 should be 2 to 4 minutes maximum. The time between the end of Test 2 and the start of Test 3 should be 6 to 8 minutes maximum.


Test 1
2016 Reference times for men assistant referees (CODA)
1. International and category 1: 10.00 seconds per trial
2. Category 2: 10.10 seconds per trial
3. Lower categories: 10.20 seconds per trial

Test 2
2015 Reference times for men assistant referees (RSA, 40 m)
1. Category 1: 6.00 seconds per trial
2. Category 2: 6.20 seconds per trial
3. Category 3 and 4: 6.40 seconds per trial

2016 Reference times for men assistant referees (RSA, 30 m)
1. International and category 1: 4.70 seconds per trial
2. Category 2: 4.80 seconds per trial
3. Lower categories: 4.90 seconds per trial

Test 3 (Intervals, 150 m/50 m)
2015 Reference times for men assistant referees
1. Category 1: 30 seconds per 150 m run and 40 seconds per 50 m walk
2. Category 2: 30 seconds per 150 m and 50 seconds per 50 m walk
3. Category 3 and 4: 35 seconds per 150 m run and 50 seconds per 50 m walk

Test 3 (Intervals, 75 m/25 m)
2016 Reference times for men assistant referees
1. International and category 1: 15 seconds per 75 m run and 20 seconds per 25 m walk
2. Category 2: 15 seconds per 75 m run and 22 seconds per 25 m walk
3. Lower categories: 15 seconds per 75 m run and 24 seconds per 25 m walk

Test 1
2016 Reference times for women assistant referees (CODA)
1. International and category 1: 11.00 seconds per trial
2. Category 2: 11.10 seconds per trial
3. Lower categories: 11.20 seconds per trial

Test 2
2015 Reference times for women assistant referees (RSA, 40 m)
1. Category 1: 6.40 seconds per trial
2. Category 2, 3 and 4: 6.60 seconds per trial

2016 Reference times for women assistant referees (RSA, 30 m)
1. International and category 1: 5.10 seconds per trial
2. Category 2: 5.20 seconds per trial
3. Lower categories: 5.30 seconds per trial

Test 3 (Intervals, 150 m/50 m)
2015 Reference times for women assistant referees
1. Category 1: 35 seconds per 150 m run and 45 seconds per 50 m walk
2. Category 2, 3 and 4: 35 seconds per 150 m run and 50 seconds per 50 m walk

Test 3 (Intervals, 75 m/25 m)
2016 Reference times for women assistant referees
1. International and category 1: 17 seconds per 75 m run and 22 seconds per 25 m walk
2. Category 2: 17 seconds per 75 m run and 24 seconds per 25 m walk
3. Lower categories: 17 seconds per 75 m run and 26 seconds per 25 m walk


Futsal referees and Beach soccer referees


The FIFA fitness test for futsal referees and beach soccer referees consists of three tests, but the types of runs have changed significantly. From 2010 until 2015, Test 1 measured the endurance for an extended match of two 20-minute halves, Test 2 measured speed and ability to accelerate and decelerate over short distances, Test 3 measured the ability to change direction quickly and use different and match-specific types of runs.

Test 1 (1,000 m)
2015 Reference times for men referees:
a) International: 1,000 m in 4 minutes
b) Other categories: 1,000 m in 4 minutes and 10 seconds

2015 Reference times for women referees:
a) International: 1,000 m in 4 minutes and 10 seconds
b) Other categories: 1,000 m in 4 minutes and 20 seconds

Test 2 (4 x 10 m)
2015 Reference times for men referees:
a) International: 4 x 10 m (40 m) in 10 seconds
b) Other categories: 4 x 10 m (40 m) in 11 seconds

2015 Reference times for women referees:
a) International: 4 x 10 m (40 m) in 11 seconds
b) Other categories: 4 x 10 m (40 m) in 12 seconds

Test 3: (Agility)
2015 Reference times for men referees:
a) International: 30 m/10 m/10 m/10 m/20 m in 20.5 seconds
b) Other categories: 30 m/10 m/10 m/10 m/20 m in 21.5 seconds

2015 Reference times for women referees:
a) International: 30 m/10 m/10 m/10 m/20 m in 21.5 seconds
b) Other categories: 30 m/10 m/10 m/10 m/20 m in 22.5 seconds



The 2016 fitness test for futsal referees and beach soccer referees consists of three tests. Test 1, Speed, measures the referee’s maximum speed over 20 metres. Test 2, CODA, assesses the referee’s ability to change direction. Test 3, ARIET, measures the referee’s capacity to perform repeated forwards and sideways running bouts over a prolonged period. The time between the end of Test 1 and the start of Test 2 should be 2 to 4 minutes. The time between the end of Test 2 and the start of Test 3 should be 6 to 8 minutes.

Test 1 (Speed, 20 m)
2016 Reference times for men futsal and beach soccer referees
1. International and category 1: 3.30 seconds per trial
2. Lower categories: 3.40 seconds per trial

2016 Reference times for women futsal and beach soccer referees
1. International and category 1: 3.60 seconds per trial
2. Lower categories: 3.70 seconds per trial

Test 2 (CODA)
2016 Reference times for men futsal and beach soccer referees
1. International and category 1: 10.00 seconds per trial
2. Lower categories: 10.10 seconds per trial

2016 Reference times for women futsal and beach soccer referees
1. International and category 1: 11.00 seconds per trial
2. Lower categories: 11.10 seconds per trial

Test 3 (ARIET)
2016 Reference times for men futsal and beach soccer referees
1. International and category 1: level 15.5-3 / 1,275 metres
2. Lower categories: level 15-3 / 1,170 metres

2016 Reference times for women futsal and beach soccer referees
1. International and category 1: level 14-8 / 975 metres
2. Lower categories: level 14-3 / 820 metres

UEFA Europa League – Play-offs (Second Leg)

25 August 2016

Grasshopper Zürich – Fenerbahçe
Referee: Danny Makkelie (NED, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Mario Diks (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Hessel Steegstra (NED)
Fourth Official: Kevin Blom (NED)
Referee Observer: Herbert Fandel (GER)

Qarabağ FK – IFK Göteborg
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Valeri Danchenko (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Maksim Gavrilin (RUS)
Fourth Official: Kirill Levnikov (RUS)
Referee Observer: Michael Ross (NIR)

Slovan Liberec – AEK Larnaca
Referee: Ivan Bebek (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomislav Petrović (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Miro Grgić (CRO)
Fourth Official: Mario Zebec (CRO)
Referee Observer: Gaetano De Gabriele (SMR)

Brøndby IF – Panathinaikos FC
Referee: Oliver Drachta (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Brandner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefan Kuehr (AUT)
Fourth Official: Manuel Schuettengruber (AUT)
Referee Observer: Hans Reijgwart (NED)

Rosenborg BK – Austria Wien
Referee: Martin Atkinson (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Stephen Child (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Ian Hussin (ENG)
Fourth Official: Lee Mason (ENG)
Referee Observer: Zdravko Jokić (SRB)

FK Partizani – FC Krasnodar
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Lars Rix (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Heine Sorensen (DEN)
Fourth Official: Michael Tykgaard (DEN)
Referee Observer: Uno Tutk (EST)

Anderlecht – Slavia Praha
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Gary Beswick (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Nunn (ENG)
Fourth Official: Kevin Friend (ENG)
Referee Observer: Alfredo Trentalange (ITA)

Sparta Praha – Sonderjyske
Referee: Robert Madden (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Graeme Stewart (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Sean Carr (SCO)
Fourth Official: Donald Robertson (SCO)
Referee Observer: Draženko Kovačić (CRO)

PAOK FC – Dinamo Tbilisi
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Fourth Official: Julian Weinberger (AUT)
Referee Observer: Nuno Castro (POR)

Shkëndija – KAA Gent
Referee: Luca Banti (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Alessandro Costanzo (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Gianluca Vuoto (ITA)
Fourth Official: Marco Guida (ITA)
Referee Observer: Laurent Duhamel (FRA)

Bate Borisov – FC Astana
Referee: Tony Chapron (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Philippe Jeanne (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Alexandre Viala (FRA)
Fourth Official: Mikaël Lesage (FRA)
Referee Observer: Andrejs Sipailo (LVA)

AZ Alkmaar – FK Vojvodina
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Seidel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Markus Häcker (GER)
Fourth Official: Robert Kampka (GER)
Referee Observer: Alan Snoddy (NIR)

KRC Genk – Lokomotiva Zagreb
Referee: John Beaton (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Douglas Potter (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Graham Chambers (SCO)
Fourth Official: Nicolas Walsh (SCO)
Referee Observer: Bertrand Layec (FRA)

Osmanlispor – Midtjylland
Referee: Ievgenii Aranovskyi (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Oleksandr Voytyuk (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Sergii Bekker (UKR)
Fourth Official: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR)
Referee Observer: Miroslav Liba (CZE)

SC Maribor – Qäbälä FK
Referee: Viktor Kassai (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: György Ring (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Vencel Tóth (HUN)
Fourth Official: Tamás Bognár (HUN)
Referee Observer: Igor Ischenko (UKR)

Hajduk Split – Maccabi Tel Aviv
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Thorsten Schiffner (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Achmüller (GER)
Fourth Official: Benjamin Brand (GER)
Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)

Crvena Zvezda – Sassuolo Calcio
Referee: David Fernández Borbalán (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Raúl Cabañero Martínez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Jorge Canelo Prieto (ESP)
Fourth Official: Ignacio Iglesias Villanueva (ESP)
Referee Observer: Andreas Schluchter (SUI)

AS Saint Étienne – Beitar Jerusalem
Referee: Matej Jug (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Matej Žunič (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Manuel Vidali (SVN)
Fourth Official: Nejc Kajtazović (SVN)
Referee Observer: Manuel Mejuto González (ESP)

Olympiacos – FC Arouca
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (RUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitri Mosiakin (RUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Fourth Official: Sergei Ivanov (RUS)
Referee Observer: Dani Koren (ISR)

West Ham United – Astra Giurgiu
Referee: Manuel Gräfe (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Mike Pickel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Holger Henschel (GER)
Fourth Official: Harm Osmers (GER)
Referee Observer: Darko Čeferin (SVN)

Shakhtar Donetsk – İstanbul Başakşehir
Referee: Ivan Kruzliak (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Martin Balko (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomas Somolani (SVK)
Fourth Official: Peter Kralovic (SVK)
Referee Observer: Jan Wegereef (NED)

Rapid Wien – AS Trenčín
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD)
Assistant Referee 1: Marjan Kirovski (MKD)
Assistant Referee 2: Dejan Kostadinov (MKD)
Fourth Official: Dejan Jakimovski (MKD)
Referee Observer: Edgar Steinborn (GER)

Recopa Sudamericana 2016 (Second Leg)

25 August 2016

River Plate – Santa Fe
Referee: Victor Carrillo (PER, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Jonny Bossio (PER)
Assistant Referee 2: Coty Carrera (PER)
Fourth Official: Miguel Santivanez (PER)
Referee Assessor: Wilson Seneme (BRA)

CONCACAF Champions League – Group Stage (Matchday 3)

23 August 2016
Alianza FC – Antigua GFC
Referee: John Pitti (PAN, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Gabriel Victoria (PAN)
Assistant Referee 2: Christian Ramirez (HON)
Fourth Official: Oscar Davila (NCA)

Vancouver Whitecaps – Sporting KC
Referee: Erick Miranda (MEX)
Assistant Referee 1: Alberto Morin (MEX)
Assistant Referee 2: Andres Hernandez (MEX)
Fourth Official: Roberto Garcia (MEX)

Pachuca – Police United
Referee: Armando Villarreal (USA)
Assistant Referee 1: Corey Parker (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Frank Anderson (USA)
Fourth Official: Mark Geiger (USA)

24 August 2016
Don Bosco – Arabe Unido
Referee: Sandy Vasquez (DOM)
Assistant Referee 1: Walter Lopez (HON)
Assistant Referee 2: Walter Cid (DOM)
Fourth Official: Hector Rodriguez (HON)

Tigres – Plaza Amador
Referee: Joel Aguilar (SLV)
Assistant Referee 1: Jose Mangandi (SLV)
Assistant Referee 2: David Moran (SLV)
Fourth Official: Jonathan Polanco (GUA)

Real Esteli – FC Dallas

Referee: Jaime Herrera (SLV)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Zumba (SLV)
Assistant Referee 2: William Torres (SLV)

Fourth Official: Henry Bejarano (CRC)

25 August 2016
CD Dragon – Saprissa
Referee: Fernando Guerrero (MEX)
Assistant Referee 1: Marcos Quintero (MEX)
Assistant Referee 2: Salvador Rodriguez (MEX)
Fourth Official: Jose Penaloza (MEX)

W Connection – H Progreso
Referee: Baldomero Toledo (USA)

UEFA Women’s Champions League – Qualifying Round

23-28 August 2016

PK35 – Futebol Benfica
Referee: Petra Chuda (SVK, photo)

Sarajevo – Ramat Hasharon
Referee: Esther Azzopardi (MLT)

Olimpia Cluj – Pärnu Jalgpalliklubi 

Referee: Marte Soro (NOR)

Avaldsnes – Newry City Ladies
Referee: Kateryna Zora (UKR)

Gintra – ARF Criuleni
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (GRE)

NSA Sofia – Cardiff Met
Referee: Vivian Peeters (NED)

Apollon – KÍ ĺtrottarfelag
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (FIN)

Zürich – Slovan Bratislava
Referee: Lorraine Clark (SCO)

Standard – Minsk
Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi (CYP)

Kharkiv – Rīgas Futbola Skola
Referee: Zuzana Valentová (SVK)

Medyk Konin – ŽFK Breznica
Referee: Julia-Stefanie Baier (AUT)

Konak – Hibernians
Referee: Barbara Poxhofer (AUT)

Twente – Ferencváros
Referee: Eleni Lampadariou (GRE)

Spartak Subotica – Breidablik
Referee: Zuzana Kováčová (SVK)

Osijek – Dragon
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (ESP)

PAOK – WFC Hajvalia
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (POL)

BIIK Kazygurt – Wexford Youths
Referee: Florence Guillemin (FRA)

Pomurje – Vllaznia
Referee: Ana Minić (SRB)

Olimpia Cluj – ŽFK Breznica
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (KAZ)

WFC Ramat Hasharon – WFC Kharkiv
Referee: Zuzana Valentová (SVK)

CF Benfica – Avaldsnes IL
Referee: Kateryna Zora (UKR)

BIIK Kazygurt – ARF Criuleni
Referee: Désirée Grundbacher (SUI)

Breidablik – NSA Sofia
Referee: Vivian Peeters (NED)

KÍ ĺtrottarfelag – PAOK Thessaloniki
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (POL)

Zürich Frauen – Vllaznia
Referee: Olga Tereshko (BLR)

Standard Liège – ŽFK Dragon
Referee: Maria Marotta (ITA)

Sarajevo WFC – Rīgas Futbola Skola
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (ESP)

PK35 Vantaa – Newry City Ladies
Referee: Dimitrina Milkova (BUL)

Pärnu Jalgpalliklubi – Medyk Konin
Referee: Julia-Stefanie Baier (AUT)

FC Twente – FC Hibernians
Referee: Tess Olofsson (SWE)

Ferencvárosi TC – Belediyespor Konak
Referee: Barbara Poxhofer (AUT)

ZFK Spartak Subotica – Cardiff Met Ladies
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (CRO)

Wexford Youths – Gintra Universitetas
Referee: Eleni Antoniou (GRE)

ZFK Minsk – ŽNK Osijek
Referee: Marta Frias Acedo (ESP)

Apollon Ladies – WFC Hajvalia
Referee: Yuliya Larionova (AZE)

Slovan Bratislava – ŽNK Pomurje
Referee: Ana Minić (SRB)

Newry City Ladies – CF Benfica
Referee: Dimitrina Milkova (BUL)

Avaldsnes IL – PK35 Vantaa
Referee: Petra Chudá (SVK)

NSA Sofia – Spartak Subotica
Referee: Zuzana Kováčová (SVK)


ARF Criuleni – Wexford Youths
Referee: Désirée Grundbacher (SUI)

Gintra Universitetas – BIIK Kazygurt
Referee: Florence Guillemin (FRA)

Cardiff Met Ladies – Breidablik

Referee: Ivana Martinčić (CRO)

Hibernians FC – Ferencvárosi TC
Referee: Tess Olofsson (SWE)

Konak Belediyespor – FC Twente
Referee: Eleni Lampadariou (GRE)

PAOK Thessaloniki – Apollon Ladies
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (FIN)

WFC Hajvalia – ĺtrottarfelag KÍ

Referee: Yuliya Larionova (AZE)

ŽNK Pomurje – FC Zürich Frauen
Referee: Lorraine Clark (SCO)

Vllaznia – Slovan Bratislava
Referee: Olga Tereshko (BLR)

ŽFK Dragon – ZFK Minsk
Referee: Maria Marotta (ITA)

WFC Kharkiv – SFK Sarajevo
Referee: Esther Azzopardi (MLT)

Rīgas Futbola Skola – WFC Ramat Hasharon
Referee: Marta Huerta De Aza (ESP)

Medyk Konin – Olimpia Cluj
Referee: Marte Soro (NOR)

ŽFK Breznica – Pärnu Jalgpalliklubi
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (KAZ)

ŽNK Osijek – Standard Liège

Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi (CYP)

Copa Sudamericana – Second Stage (First Leg)

Image result for roberto tobar
23 August 2016
La Guaira – Emelec
Referee: Roberto Tobar (CHI, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Raúl Orellana (CHI)
Assistant Referee 2: José Retamal (CHI)
Fourth Official: Patricio Polic (CHI)
Referee Assessor: Adrián Gómez (VEN)

Banfield – San Lorenzo
Referee: Luiz De Oliveira (BRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Rodrigo Correa (BRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Guilherme Dias (BRA)
Fourth Official: Dewson Freitas (BRA)
Referee Assessor: Carlos Coradina (ARG)

Blooming – Junior
Referee: Jonathan Fuentes (URU)
Assistant Referee 1: Miguel Nievas (URU)
Assistant Referee 2: Richard Trinidad (URU)
Fourth Official: Leodán Gonzalez (URU)
Referee Assessor: Pedro Saucedo (BOL)

24 August 2016
Real Garcilaso – Palestino
Referee: Raúl Orosco (BOL)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Montaño (BOL)
Assistant Referee 2: José Antelo (BOL)
Fourth Official: José Jordan (BOL)
Referee Assessor: Ana Pérez (PER)

Cerro Porteño – Real Potosí
Referee: Diego Haro (PER)
Assistant Referee 1: Jorge Yupanqui (PER)
Assistant Referee 2: Braulio Cornejo (PER)
Fourth Official: Joel Alarcón (PER)
Referee Assessor: Manuel Bernal (PAR)

Bolivar – Atlético Nacional

Referee: Enrique Cáceres (PAR)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Zorilla (PAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Cañete (PAR)
Fourth Official: José Mendez (PAR)
Referee Assessor: Freddy Vilty (BOL)

Independiente Medellín – Sportivo Luqueño
Referee: Roddy Zambrano (ECU)
Assistant Referee 1: Christian Lescano (ECU)
Assistant Referee 2: Byron Romero (ECU)
Fourth Official: Diego Lara (ECU)
Referee Assessor: Otalvaro Polanco (COL)

Estudiantes – Belgrano
Referee: Julio Quintana (PAR)
Assistant Referee 1: Eduardo Cardozo (PAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Milciades Saldivar (PAR)
Fourth Official: Eber Aquino (PAR)
Referee Assessor: Rodolfo Otero (ARG)

Figueirense – Flamengo
Referee: Daniel Fedorczuk (URU)
Assistant Referee 1: Mauricio Espinosa (URU)
Assistant Referee 2: Nicolás Tarán (URU)
Fourth Official: Óscar Rojas (URU)
Referee Assessor: Nilson Moncao (BRA)

Santa Cruz – Sport Recife
Referee: Julio Bascuñán (CHI)
Assistant Referee 1: Marcelo Barraza (CHI)
Assistant Referee 2: Christian Schiemann (CHI)
Fourth Official: Eduardo Gamboa (CHI)
Referee Assessor: Milton Otaviano (BRA)

25 August 2016
Cuiabá – Chapecoense
Referee: Jorge Baliño (ARG)
Assistant Referee 1: Ezequiel Brailovksy (ARG)
Assistant Referee 2: Christian Navarro (ARG)
Fourth Official: Fernando Rapallini (ARG)
Referee Assessor: Alicio Peña (BRA)

Lanús – Independiente
Referee: Wilmar Roldán (COL)
Assistant Referee 1: Humberto Clavijo (COL)
Assistant Referee 2: John León (COL)
Fourth Official: Juan Pontón (COL)
Referee Assessor: Luis Pasturenzi (ARG)

Zamora – Wanderers
Referee: Leandro Vuaden (BRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Bruno Boschilia (BRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Bruno Pires (BRA)
Fourth Official: Pericles Cortez (BRA)
Referee Assessor: Bernardo Corujo (VEN)

Sol de América – Sport Huancayo
Referee: Germán Delifno (ARG)
Assistant Referee 1: Diego Bonfa (ARG)
Assistant Referee 2: Lucas Germanotta (ARG)
Fourth Official: Fernando Espinoza (ARG)
Referee Assessor: Joel Ruiz (PAR)

Vitoria – Coritiba
Referee: José Argote (VEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Francheskoly Chacón (VEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Elbis Gómez (VEN)
Fourth Official: Marlon Escalante (VEN)
Referee Assessor: Manoel Serapiao (BRA)

UEFA Champions League – Play-Offs (Second Leg)

23 August 2016
AS Roma – FC Porto
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Pawel Sokolnicki (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
Additional AR 1: Pawel Raczkowski (POL)
Additional AR 2: Tomasz Musial (POL)
Fourth Official Radoslaw Siejka (POL)
Referee Observer: Christakis Skapoullis (CYP)

Hapoel Beer Sheva – Celtic FC
Referee: Bas Nijhuis (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Rob van de Ven (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Charles Schaap (NED)
Additional AR 1: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Additional AR 2: Dennis Higler (NED)
Fourth Official: Patrick Langkamp (NED)
Referee Observer: Alexandru Deaconu (ROU)

Viktoria Plzeň – Ludogorets Razgrad
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Yuste Jiménez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)
Additional AR 1: Carlos Clós Gomez (ESP)
Additional AR 2: Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Fourth Official: Miguel Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Referee Observer: Rune Pedersen (NOR)

AS Monaco – Villarreal
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Mathias Klasenius (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Wärnmark (SWE)
Additional AR 1: Martin Strömbergsson (SWE)
Additional AR 2: Markus Strömbergsson (SWE)
Fourth Official: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Referee Observer: Georgios Bikas (GRE)

Legia Warszawa – Dundalk FC
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 1: Kim Haglund (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Frank Andas (NOR)
Additional AR 1: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR)
Additional AR 2: Tore Hansen (NOR)
Fourth Official: Jan Erik Engan (NOR)
Referee Observer: Alain Hamer (LUX)

24 August 2016
Apoel Nicosia – FC Kobenhavn
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Gianluca Cariolato (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Filippo Meli (ITA)
Additional AR 1: Davide Massa (ITA)
Additional AR 2: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
Fourth Official: Riccardo Di Fiore (ITA)
Referee Observer: Manuel Díaz Vega (ESP)

Rostov – Ajax
Referee: Milorad Mažić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Milovan Ristić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Dalibor Djurdjević (SRB)
Additional AR 1: Danilo Grujić (SRB)
Additional AR 2: Nenad Djokić (SRB)
Fourth Official: Uroš Stojković (SRB)
Referee Observer: Jozef Marko (SVK)

Manchester City – Steaua Bucureşti
Referee: Pawel Gil (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Piotr Sadczuk (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Marcin Borkowski (POL)
Additional AR 1: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
Additional AR 2: Krzysztof Jakubik (POL)
Fourth Official: Konrad Sapela (POL)
Referee Observer: Horst Brummeier (AUT)

FC Salzburg – Dinamo Zagreb
Referee: Craig Thomson (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: David McGeachie (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Alan Mulvanny (SCO)
Additional AR 1: Kevin Clancy (SCO)
Additional AR 2: Andrew Dallas (SCO)
Fourth Official: Stuart Stevenson (SCO)
Referee Observer: Oguz Sarvan (TUR)

Borussia Mönchengladbach – Young Boys
Referee: Andre Marriner (ENG)
Assistant Referee 1: Simon Beck (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Stuart Burt (ENG)
Additional AR 1: Craig Pawson (ENG)
Additional AR 2: Robert Madley (ENG)
Fourth Official: Harry Lennard (ENG)
Referee Observer: Jorn West Larsen (DEN)

Olympic Games Final 2016 (Men): Faghani (IRN)

20 August 2016

Gold Medal Match
Brazil – Germany
Referee: Alireza Faghani (IRN, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Reza Sokhandan (IRN)
Assistant Referee 2: Mohammadreza Mansouri (IRN)
Fourth Official: Malang Diedhiou (SEN)
Reserve AR: Djibril Camara (SEN)
Referee Assessor: Esfandiar Baharmast (USA)



Bronze Medal Match
Honduras – Nigeria
Referee: Sandro Ricci (BRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Emerson De Carvalho (BRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Marcelo Van Gasse (BRA)
Fourth Official: Sergei Karasev (RUS)
Reserve AR: Tikhon Kalugin (RUS)
Referee Assessor: Jacqueline Leleu (AUS)

Olympic Games Final 2016 (Women): Chenard (CAN)

19 August 2016

Gold Medal Match
Germany – Sweden
Referee: Carol Anne Chenard (CAN, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Marie-Josee Charbonneau (CAN)
Assistant Referee 2: Suzanne Morisset (CAN)
Fourth Official: Olga Miranda (PAR)
Reserve AR: Yoleida Lara (VEN)
Referee Assessor: Dagmar Damkova (CZE)



Bronze Medal Match
Brazil – Canada
Referee: Teodora Albon (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Petruta Iugulescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Maria Sukenikova (SVK)
Fourth Official: Esther Staubli (SUI)
Reserve AR: Sanja Rodak (CRO)
Referee Assessor: Carlos Alarcon (PAR)

UEFA Europa League – Play-offs (First Leg)

17-18 August 2016

Beitar Jerusalem – AS Saint Etienne
Referee: Michael Oliver (ENG, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Stuart Burt (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Gary Beswick (ENG)
Fourth Official: Paul Tierney (ENG)
Referee Observer: Levan Paniashvili (GEO)

FC Astana – Bate Borisov
Referee: Sébastien Delferiere (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Yves De Neve (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Kevin Monteny (BEL)
Fourth Official: Erik Lambrechts (BEL)
Referee Observer: Stephen Lodge (ENG)

Dinamo Tbilisi – PAOK FC
Referee: Liran Liany (ISR)
Assistant Referee 1: David Bitton (ISR)
Assistant Referee 2: Nissan Davidy (ISR)
Fourth Official: Menashe Masiah (ISR)
Referee Observer: Ichko Lozev (BUL)

Sonderjyske – Sparta Praha

Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Mustafa Eyisoy (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Kemal Yilmaz (TUR)
Fourth Official: Barış Şimşek (TUR)
Referee Observer: Michel Vautrot (FRA)

FC Krasnodar – FK Partizani
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vytautas Šimkus (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vytenis Kazlauskas (LTU)
Fourth Official: Sergejus Slyva (LTU)
Referee Observer: Niklas Lídarenda (FRO)

Midtjylland – Osmanlıspor

Referee: István Kovács (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vasile Marinescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Ovidiu Artene (ROU)
Fourth Official: Cristian Balaj (ROU)
Referee Observer: Manuel López Fernández (ESP)

Maccabi Tel Aviv – Hajduk Split
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Ángel Nevado Rodríguez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: José Fernández Miranda (ESP)
Fourth Official: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Referee Observer: Miroslav Tulinger (CZE)

IFK Göteborg – Qarabağ FK
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Radosław Siejka (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Michal Obukowicz (POL)
Fourth Official: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
Referee Observer: Jaap Uilenberg (NED)

Qäbälä FK – NK Maribor
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Assistant Referee 1: Vitali Malyutin (BLR)
Assistant Referee 2: Oleg Maslyanko (BLR)
Fourth Official: Denis Scherbakov (BLR)
Referee Observer: Sergey Zuev (RUS)

Slavia Praha – Anderlecht
Referee: Martin Strömbergsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniel Gustavsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Joakim Nilsson (SWE)
Fourth Official: Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE)
Referee Observer: Luciano Luci (ITA)

Austria Wien – Rosenborg

Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
Fourth Official: François Letexier (FRA)
Referee Observer: Nikolai Levnikov (RUS)

AEK Larnaca – Slovan Liberec
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Guillaume Debart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Cyril Gringore (FRA)
Fourth Official: Frank Schneider (FRA)
Referee Observer: Matteo Trefoloni (ITA)

İstanbul Başakşehir – Shakhtar Donetsk
Referee: Javier Estrada Fernández (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Miguel Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Francisco Martín (ESP)
Fourth Official: Carlos Clos Gómez (ESP)
Referee Observer: László Vagner (HUN)

Lokomotiva Zagreb – KRC Genk
Referee: Tamás Bognar (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Zsolt Varga (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Balázs Buzás (HUN)
Fourth Official: Péter Solymosi (HUN)
Referee Observer: Jouni Hyytiä (FIN)

Panathinaikos – Brondby
Referee: István Vad (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: István Albert (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Peter Berettyán (HUN)
Fourth Official: Zsolt Szabó (HUN)
Referee Observer: Vasily Melnychuk (UKR)

Fenerbahçe SK – Grasshoppers Zürich
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Riedel (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Markus Gutschi (AUT)
Fourth Official: Rene Eisner (AUT)
Referee Observer: Patrick Kelly (IRL)

FK Vojvodina – AZ Alkmaar
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Alessandro Giallatini (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Alberto Tegoni (ITA)
Fourth Official: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
Referee Observer: Paulius Malzinskas (LTU)

Astra Giurgiu – West Ham United
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Rui Tavares (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Paulo Soares (POR)
Fourth Official: João Pinheiro (POR)
Referee Observer: Raymond Ellingham (WAL)

KAA Gent – KF Shkëndija
Referee: Serhiy Boiko (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Semen Shlonchak (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Igor Alokhin (UKR)
Fourth Official: Oleksandr Derdo (UKR)
Referee Observer: Gudmunder Jónsson (ISL)

Sassuolo Calcio – Crvena Zvezda
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Dave Goossens (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Bas van Dongen (NED)
Fourth Official: Dennis Higler (NED)
Referee Observer: Peter Fröjdfeldt (SWE)

FC Arouca – Olympiacos
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Bojan Ul (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Andraž Kovacic (SVN)
Fourth Official: Roberto Ponis (SVN)
Referee Observer: Eugen Strigel (GER)

AS Trenčín – Rapid Wien
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 1: Fredrik Nilsson (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Fourth Official: Kristoffer Karlsson (SWE)
Referee Observer: Antonio Almeida Costa (POR)